Euro Series Results at August 23

Rank Name Country Number Total Number of events
1 Valerian Lebrun FRA 11 201.00 1
2 Soenke Behrens GER 77 195.36 1
3 Bo Petersen DEN 21 189.73 1
4 Greg Wilcox NZL 599 184.09 1
5 Mogens Johansen DEN 1564 178.45 1
6 Michael Nissen GER 852 172.82 1
7 Andreas Pich GER 7 167.18 1
8 Ralf Tietje GER 5 161.55 1
9 Jørgen Holm DEN 1577 155.91 1
10 Dirk Dame GER 75 150.27 1
11 Henry Wetherell GBR 6 146.00 1
12 Yann Vilein FRA 1859 144.64 1
13 Nick Craig GBR 223 142.98 1
14 Ed Bradburn GBR 2185 139.96 1
15 Malte Pedersen DEN 1407 139.00 1
16 Terry Curtis GBR 69 136.93 1
17 Jim Turner GBR 607 133.91 1
18 Jan-Dietmar Dellas GER 81 133.36 1
19 Niklas Edler SWE 71 133.00 1
20 Alex Scoles GBR 13 130.89 1
21 Andy Phillips NZL 599 129.16 1
22 Russell Clark GBR 91 127.87 1
23 Pawel Pawlaczyk POL 14 127.73 1
24 Niels-Kristian Terkildsen DEN 1453 125.31 1
25 Gavin Poulloin GBR 77 124.84 1
26 Rainer Pospiech GER 11 122.09 1
27 Andrew Mills GBR 94 121.82 1
28 Hans Börjesson SWE 139 121.47 1
29 Jaime Harris GBR 522 118.80 1
30 Stefan Pavia SWE 20 117.63 1
31 Christopher Joe Schubert DEN 1431 116.45 1
32 Paul Childs GBR 87 115.78 1
33 Johan Hedberg SWE 19 113.78 1
34 Luke Gower NZL 573 112.76 1
35 Lutz Boguhn GER 4 110.82 1
36 Lennart Persson SWE 2791 109.94 1
37 Chris Turner GBR 44 109.73 1
38 Ned Winter GBR 2197 106.71 1
39 Håkan Söderberg SWE 14 106.09 1
40 Dirk Gericke GER 22 105.18 1
41 Fergus Barnham GBR 23 103.69 1
42 Jens Christian Schaarup SWE 2782 102.25 1
43 Tony Woods GBR 2179 100.67 1
44 Jörg Rademacher GER 1904 99.55 1
45 Göran Bobeck SWE 215 98.41 1
46 Chris Arnell GBR 21 97.64 1
47 Will Croxford GBR 2124 94.62 1
48 Mårten Bernesand SWE 2858 94.56 1
49 Fabien Rossbacher GER 3 93.91 1
50 Tony Elgar GBR 2082 91.60 1
51 Mats Hovde SWE 15 90.72 1
52 Deryck Lovegrove GBR 18 88.58 1
53 Peter Scheuerl GER 618 88.27 1
54 Tomas Skeppmark SWE 2809 86.88 1
55 Dave Bourne GBR 17 85.56 1
56 Olle Albrektsson SWE 61 83.03 1
57 Peter Korsberg DEN 1531 82.64 1
58 Kieth Byers GBR 2176 82.53 1
59 Anthony Osman GBR 28 79.51 1
60 Lars Bergfeldt SWE 2884 79.19 1
61 Kim Mølbjerg Olesen DEN 1569 77.00 1
62 Sam Sparks NZL 598 76.49 1
63 Johan Hesslind SWE 999 75.34 1
64 Andrew Dalby GBR 2221 73.47 1
65 Hans Elkjaer SWE 99 71.50 1
66 Claus Stockhardt GER 737 71.36 1
67 Simon Childs GBR 42 70.44 1
68 Per Jonsson SWE 28 67.66 1
69 Duncan Ellis GBR 95 67.42 1
70 Falk Hagemann GER 838 65.73 1
71 Adam Savage GBR 2232 64.40 1
72 Roine Ericson SWE 2850 63.81 1
73 Paul Craig GBR 2129 61.38 1
74 Heinz Ridder GER 16 60.09 1
75 Ulf Dagerbrant SWE 2810 59.97 1
76 Karen Robertson GBR 14 58.36 1
77 Eric Thunander SWE 2776 56.13 1
78 Richard Burton GBR 8 55.33 1
79 Stefan Haage GER 78 54.45 1
80 Ben Falat GBR 71 52.31 1
81 Jonathan Tweedle GBR 4 49.29 1
82 Sybren Hornstra NED 669 48.82 1
83 Joerg Posny GER 774 43.18 1
84 Jessica Finke GER 809 37.55 1
85 Peter Langer-Langmaack GER 31 31.91 1
86 Ludwig Biethahn GER 769 26.27 1
87 Werner Jettmar AUT 40 20.64 1
88 Uli Borchers GER 2 15.00 1
89 Anthony Rich GBR 25 10.00 1
90 Mary Reddyhoff GBR 58 10.00 1
91 Rodney Tidd GBR 68 10.00 1
92 Piotr Przewozny POL 117 10.00 1
93 Krzysztof Bonicki POL 249 10.00 1
94 Chris Bellow GBR 1644 10.00 1
95 Kieran Bowsher GBR 1983 10.00 1
96 Nick Frampton GBR 2036 10.00 1
97 Paul Pike GBR 2080 10.00 1
98 Chris Baines GBR 2166 10.00 1
99 Rupert Smith GBR 2239 10.00 1
100 Steve Cooke GBR 2068 10.00 1

Valérian Lebrun leads Stage 1 of 2021 ART OF RACING OK Dinghy Euro Series

Valérian Lebrun, from France, tops the leader board after Stage 1 of the 2021 ART OF RACING OK Dinghy Euro Series.

Following the cancellation of all major OKDIA championships for two years, the freezing of the World Ranking list and the postponement of the Euro League, it was decided to run a one-off Euro Series to cover the major European events during 2021 to provide some focus and publicity for the class and the sailors and to basically have some fun.

The series includes:
• Arco International Regatta, Lake Garda, Italy
• Kieler Woche
• Autumn Trophy, Bandol, France
• All national championships in Europe from July to October

Henry Wetherell, GBR • Pic: Richard Bowers

The series has been split into three stages, each containing one of the international events.

Stage 1 has just concluded and includes the Arco International Regatta and the British Nationals.

Stage 2 will include nationals in Sweden, Denmark and The Netherlands and ends with Kieler Woche.

Stage 3 will include the German, Belgian and Polish Nationals and the Autumn Trophy in Bandol.

Each event will be allocated points based on its grading and the number of competitors, using a similar system to that used for the world ranking list. National events will be graded as 1.0 and the three international regattas graded as 1.5. A sailor’s four best results will count.

A big fleet again at the British Nationals • Pic: Richard Bowers

After two events in Stage 1, Lebrun leads from Germany’s Sonke Behrens and Denmark’s Bo Petersen on the basis of the higher graded Arco International Regatta.

The British Nationals at Weymouth attracted the largest UK fleet in more than a decade, but with probably the worst weather in memory. With two days lost due to extreme winds, the two days sailed were just plain windy. The UK fleet is attracting a number of high profile sailors in readiness for the 2023 World Championship in Lyme Regis, and it was former British Sailing Team Finn sailor, Henry Wetherell who took four bullets to win the title. He sits in 11th overall after Stage 1.

There are also big numbers expected at many of the upcoming events with the sailors keen to return to competition. While Kieler Woche has a limit of 50, and there are a few spaces left, the Danish Nationals is looking like being the largest event of the year with more than 80 entries to date.

The final international event of the year is the Autumn Trophy at Bandol, from 14-18 September. Located on the Mediterranean, it is a hugely popular and welcoming venue which hosted a fabulous European Championship in 2018. The early entry deadline closes on September 1.

The OKDIA events website will be kept up to date after each event, while Stage 2 results will be published after Kieler Woche.

Windy conditions in Weymouth • Pic: Richard Bowers
The full results and ongoing scores can be found here: events.okdinghy.org

Results after Stage 1 of ART OF RACING Euro Series
(Top 20 from 78 – Full results here)

2021 Euro Series Results

Results after Stage 1 (Arco International Regatta, GBR Nationals)

Rank Name Country Number Total Number of events
1 Valerian Lebrun FRA 11 201.00 1
2 Soenke Behrens GER 77 195.36 1
3 Bo Petersen DEN 21 189.73 1
4 Greg Wilcox NZL 599 184.09 1
5 Mogens Johansen DEN 1564 178.45 1
6 Michael Nissen GER 852 172.82 1
7 Andreas Pich GER 7 167.18 1
8 Ralf Tietje GER 5 161.55 1
9 Jørgen Holm DEN 1577 155.91 1
10 Dirk Dame GER 75 150.27 1
11 Henry Wetherell GBR 6 146.00 1
12 Yann Vilein FRA 1859 144.64 1
13 Nick Craig GBR 223 142.98 1
14 Ed Bradburn GBR 2185 139.96 1
15 Malte Pedersen DEN 1407 139.00 1
16 Terry Curtis GBR 69 136.93 1
17 Jim Turner NZL 607 133.91 1
18 Jan-Dietmar Dellas GER 81 133.36 1
19 Alex Scoles GBR 13 130.89 1
20 Russell Clark GBR 91 127.87 1
21 Pawel Pawlaczyk POL 14 127.73 1
22 Gavin Poulloin GBR 77 124.84 1
23 Rainer Pospiech GER 11 122.09 1
24 Andrew Mills GBR 94 121.82 1
25 Jaime Harris GBR 522 118.80 1
26 Christopher Joe Schubert DEN 1431 116.45 1
27 Paul Childs GBR 87 115.78 1
28 Luke Gower NZL 573 112.76 1
29 Lutz Boguhn GER 4 110.82 1
30 Chris Turner GBR 44 109.73 1
31 Ned Winter GBR 2197 106.71 1
32 Dirk Gericke GER 22 105.18 1
33 Fergus Barnham GBR 23 103.69 1
34 Tony Woods GBR 2179 100.67 1
35 Jörg Rademacher GER 1904 99.55 1
36 Chris Arnell GBR 21 97.64 1
37 Will Croxford GBR 2124 94.62 1
38 Fabien Rossbacher GER 3 93.91 1
39 Tony Elgar GBR 2082 91.60 1
40 Deryck Lovegrove GBR 18 88.58 1
41 Peter Scheuerl GER 618 88.27 1
42 Dave Bourne GBR 17 85.56 1
43 Peter Korsberg DEN 1531 82.64 1
44 Kieth Byers GBR 2176 82.53 1
45 Anthony Osman GBR 28 79.51 1
46 Kim Mølbjerg Olesen DEN 1569 77.00 1
47 Sam Sparks NZL 598 76.49 1
48 Andrew Dalby GBR 2221 73.47 1
49 Claus Stockhardt GER 737 71.36 1
50 Simon Childs GBR 42 70.44 1
51 Duncan Ellis GBR 95 67.42 1
52 Falk Hagemann GER 838 65.73 1
53 Adam Savage GBR 2232 64.40 1
54 Paul Craig GBR 2129 61.38 1
55 Heinz Ridder GER 16 60.09 1
56 Karen Robertson GBR 14 58.36 1
57 Richard Burton GBR 8 55.33 1
58 Stefan Haage GER 78 54.45 1
59 Ben Falat GBR 71 52.31 1
60 Jonathan Tweedle GBR 4 49.29 1
61 Sybren Hornstra NED 669 48.82 1
62 Joerg Posny GER 774 43.18 1
63 Jessica Finke GER 809 37.55 1
64 Peter Langer-Langmaack GER 31 31.91 1
65 Ludwig Biethahn GER 769 26.27 1
66 Werner Jettmar AUT 40 20.64 1
67 Uli Borchers GER 2 15.00 1
68 Anthony Rich GBR 25 10.00 1
69 Mary Reddyhoff GBR 58 10.00 1
70 Rodney Tidd GBR 68 10.00 1
71 Piotr Przewozny POL 117 10.00 1
72 Krzysztof Bonicki POL 249 10.00 1
73 Chris Bellow GBR 1644 10.00 1
74 Kieran Bowsher GBR 1983 10.00 1
75 Nick Frampton GBR 2036 10.00 1
76 Paul Pike GBR 2080 10.00 1
77 Chris Baines GBR 2166 10.00 1
78 Rupert Smith GBR 2239 10.00 1